Purpleheart

Purpleheart-image

Purpleheart

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Peltogyne spp.

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Amarante, Amaranth, Coracy, Guarabu', Koroboreli, Morado, Nazareno, Palo Morado, Pau Ferro, Pau Roxo, Pelo Morado, Purperhart, Saka, Sakavalli, Tananeo, Violetwood

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Flooring, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Purpleheart grows from Sao Paulo in Brazil to Trinidad and Panama.

General Description: The sapwood, which is usually 2 to 4" wide in a mature tree, is usually a whitish to cinnamon-pink color. The sapwood may contain light brown streaks. The heartwood is a dull brown when cut, but turns a bright purple color upon exposure to light and air. Extended exposure will cause the heartwood to become a purplish-brown to almost black color. While the grain is typically straight it can be wavy, ropey, and irregular. The texture is medium to fine.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.583
Specific Gravity: 0.67-0.91
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 13,690-19,220
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,000-2,270
Side Hardness (lbs): 1860

Additional Information
Tooling needs to be very sharp when working with Purpleheart, if not likely hood of gum being exuded increases. The gum not only sticks to the tooling but will cause it to become blunt. Pre-boring for nailing and screwing is recommended. In its native lands Purpleheart is often used for structural purposes, but in the United States is it usually used in visual and decorative applications dues to its cost.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!