Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cocobolo

Latin Name: Dalbergia retusa

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Caviuna, Cocobolo Prieto, Funera, Grandaillo, Jacarandaholz, Nambar, Nicaraguan Rosewood, Palisander, Palisandre, Palisandro, Palissandro, Pau Preto, Rosewood

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Knife Handles, Millwork, Mouldings, Picture Frames

Distribution
Cocoboloa grows through out much of Central America

General Description: Fresh cut sapwood is reported to have a variety of rainbow like colors, which diminish upon exposed. The heartwood color varies, but generally is deep red with black striping or mottling that deepens in color with exposure. The grain is fairly straight but can be interwoven with a fine to medium-fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 6.55
Specific Gravity: 0.80-0.98
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,400-10,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 4,200-5750
Side Hardness (lbs): 1140

Additional Information
The wood has a moderate blunting effect on most tooling, but is not difficult to work. Pre-boring is suggested due to the density of the wood. Due to its waxy nature Cocobolo is unsuitable for gluing.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!