Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Birch, Baltic

Latin Name: Betula spp.

Family: Betulaceae - the Birch family

Other Common Name(s): Baltic Birch, Birch, English Birch, European Birch, Finnish Birch, Swedish Birch

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings, Panels, Turning

Distribution
Baltic Birch grows throughout much of Europe, Scandinavia, and the United Kingdom. It tends to prefer open woodland, with gravelly and sandy soil, and are known to be one of the first species to establish/reestablish in recently clears forest land.

General Description: The wood does not have a distinct difference between the heartwood and sapwood. The wood is a light creamy white to very light brown in color.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Well
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.5
Specific Gravity: 0.66
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,645-16,910
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,540-2,065
Side Hardness (lbs): 1230

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!