Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Beech, American

FSC Available

Latin Name: Fagus grandifolia

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): American Beech, Beech, Copper Beech, Red Beech, Stone Beech, White Beech, Winter Beech

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Butcher Blocks, Clothes Pins, Drum Sticks, Flooring, Food Containers, Furniture, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
The wood grows throughout much of the eastern United States, up into south eastern provides of Canada. The tree typical grows in pure stands, and prefers rich well drained soils. It is reported that the species grows the best in the bottomlands of Ohio & Mississippi River Valleys and along the western slopes of the southern Appalachian Mountains.

General Description: Beech tends to have very narrow sapwood that is very light, almost white in color. This contrasts with he dark to light reddish-brown heartwood, which can be very inconsistent. The grain tends to be straight, and mostly closed, but can be interlocked sometimes. The growth rings tend to be very small to tiny, and the wood contains numerous rays, which produce pronounced flecks on a quarter sawn surface.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.833
Specific Gravity: 0.55-0.66
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,200-15,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,413-1,855
Side Hardness (lbs): 1300

Additional Information
While the wood only rates "fair" for nailing and screwing due to potential for splitting, it holds nails well once installed. Beech can be bent very well using steam, and is often stained and finished to match other hardwoods. Beech it the primary wood used to make clothes pins.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!