Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Alaskan Yellow

FSC Available

Latin Name: Cupressus nootkatensis (formely Chamaecyparis nootkatensis)

Family: Cupressaceae - the Cypress family

Other Common Name(s): Alaska Cedar ,Alaska Cypress, Alaska Yellow Cedar, False Cypress, Nootka Cypress, Sitka Cypress, White Cedar, Yellow Cedar, Yellow Cypress

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Carving, Boatbuilding, Cabinet Making, Decking, Drawersides, Outdoor Furniture, Musical Instraments

Distribution
This species grows along the North American Pacific coast, from southern Alaska to Northern California

General Description: The wood is pale yellow in color (heartwood) to whitish/pale yellow (sapwood), weathers to a uniform gray when left exposed. The grain is fine and failry straight; however some wavy grain can occur.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.583
Specific Gravity: 0.42-0.50
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 11000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1400
Side Hardness (lbs): 580

Additional Information
Has a odor similar to raw potatoes

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!