Willow

Willow-image

Willow

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Salix nigra

Family: Salicaceae - the Willow family

Other Common Name(s): Black Willow, Dudley Willow, Goodding Willow, Sauce, Saule, Sauz, Southwestern Black Willow, Swamp Willow, Weide, Western Black Willow, Wilg

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Willow typically grows in the southern United States, and like swampy wet soil.

General Description: The sapwood is white to a light tan color. The heartwood is gray or reddish-brown with dark streaks. The gain is somewhat interlocked and has a uniform texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Well
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.335
Specific Gravity: 0.36-0.39
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 4,800-7,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 790-1,010
Side Hardness (lbs): 1250

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!