Oak, White

Oak, White-image

Oak, White

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Quercus alba

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): Arizona Oak, Arizona White Oak, Cucharillo, Eastern White Oak, Encino, Encion Negro, Fork-Leafed White Oak, Mamecillo, Oak, Ridge White Oak, Roble, Roble Amarillo, Roble Colorado, Roble Encino, Roblecito, Stave Oak, White Oak

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Barrels, Cabinets, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
White Oak grows in southern Ontario and southern Quebec, and the eastern half of the United States.

General Description: The narrow sapwood is whitish to light brown, and the heartwood is a light tan to pale yellow, and sometimes can have a grayish-green hue. The rays are much larger than in Red Oak. The grain is usually straight, with a coarse texture caused by the open grain.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.916
Specific Gravity: 0.60-0.68
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,300-15,200
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1250
Side Hardness (lbs): 1780

Additional Information
Tylosies in the vessels of the wood block moisture from wicking through the open grain as it does in Red Oak, this is why White Oak is commonly used for liquor barrels. These tylosies can also cause a problem during kiln drying, as the impede the moisture from leaving the wood, and if dried too fast the wood will check.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 Sel & Btr Quartered
4/4 Sel & Btr Rift
4/4 #1 Com
4/4 #2 Com
4/4 Rustic
5/4 FAS
5/4 Sel & Btr Quartered
5/4 Sel & Btr Rift
5/4 #1 Com
5/4 #2 Com
6/4 FAS
6/4 Sel & Btr Quartered
6/4 Sel & Btr Rift
8/4 FAS
8/4 Sel & Btr Quartered
8/4 Sel & Btr Rift
8/4 #1 Com
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!