Pine, Sugar

Pine, Sugar-image

Pine, Sugar

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus lambertiana

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Big Pine, California Sugar Pine, Gigantic Pine, Great Sugar Pine, Pine, Shade Pine, Sugar Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinetry, Millwork, Mouldings, Pattern Making

Distribution
Sugar Pine is native to California and Oregon, it prefers to grown on the most western slopes of the mountain ranges in this area. It is the largest of the Pines in the Pinus genus.

General Description: The sapwood is white to a pale yellow in color, while the heartwood is a light brown to a light reddish-brown. The grain is typically straight and even with a fairly coarse and even grain. The tangential face often have a figure marked by numerous large brown resin canals.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.083
Specific Gravity: 0.34-0.36
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 4,900-8,200
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,030-1,190
Side Hardness (lbs): 380

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!