Spruce, Sitka

Spruce, Sitka-image

Spruce, Sitka

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Picea sitchensis

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Coast Spruce, Menzies Spruce, Silver Spruce, Sitka Spruce, Spruce, Tideland Spruce, Yellow Spruce

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Musical Instruments

Distribution
Sitka Spruce grows along the Pacific Coast of North America from southern Alaska, through Canada, down to the northwest corner of California. It prefers being in moist coastal climates, and very rarely grows more than 50 miles from the ocean.

General Description: The sapwood is a creamy yellow color, that blends gradually into the heartwood which is a light yellow to pale brown, that can often have a pink or purple tint. The grain is usually straight and even, although it may contain some "dimples". The texture is medium to even. The growth rings are noted to be very distinct.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.335
Specific Gravity: 0.35-0.40
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,300-10,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,170-1,645
Side Hardness (lbs): 510

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!