Sapele

Sapele-image

Sapele

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum

Family: Meliaceae - the Mahogany family

Other Common Name(s): Aboudikro, Assi, Assie Sapelli, Libuyu, Lifari, M'boyo, Muyovu, Penkwa, Sapele Mahogany, Sapeli, Sapelii, Scented Mahogany, Undianuno

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Carving, Cabinetry, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Moulding, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Sapele grows in Africa, from Ghana, to the Congo, and Uganda. Sapele grows in all different types of forests from hardwood to softwood, even transitional forests.

General Description: The sapwood is a whitish-gray to pale yellow in color, and is distinct from the heartwood. The heartwood is pink when fresh cut, and darkens to a light red to dark reddish-brown, that may have a purple hue. The grain is typically interlocked. The interlocked grain can produce a ropey or ribbon like figure on quarter sawn stock. The texture is usually medium to fine.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.5
Specific Gravity: 0.48-0.62
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10,230-17,890
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,390-1,700
Side Hardness (lbs): 1510

Additional Information
It is reported to have a cedar like aromatic smell when working.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 FAS - Quartered
5/4 FAS
5/4 FAS - Quartered
6/4 FAS
6/4 FAS - Quartered
8/4 FAS
8/4 FAS - Quartered
10/4 FAS
10/4 FAS - Quartered
12/4 FAS
12/4 FAS - Quartered
16/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!