Oak, Reclaimed (Antique)

Oak, Reclaimed (Antique)-image

Oak, Reclaimed (Antique)

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Quercus spp.

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): Antique Oak, Antique Red Oak, Antique White Oak, Reclaimed Oak, Reclaimed Red Oak, Reclaimed White Oak

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Antique Oak is reclaimed from structural beams in warehouses, factories. barns, bridges, and other sources.

General Description: This product is a combination of both red and white oak. The appearance will vary greatly from piece to piece depending on what part of the timber it was sawn from.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.85
Specific Gravity: 0.57-0.68
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,300-15,200
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1250-1,755
Side Hardness (lbs): 1290

Additional Information
Due to the fact that the wood is all reclaimed at this time it main contain worm holes, iron stain, fastener holes, and other such defects from its primary use as well as blue, black and gray stain.

Item Availability
4/4 Antique / Rustic
5/4 Antique / Rustic

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!