Pine, Radiata

Pine, Radiata-image

Pine, Radiata

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus radiata

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Insignus Pine, Monterey Pine, Radiata Pine

Imported Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
The species is native to California and Mexico. However majority of the stock available commercially is plantation grown in Austraila, New Zealand, Spain, or even from Africa. It is a plantation favorite because it grows well and in suitable everything from paper pulp to plywood. It is also reported that Radiata Pine grows better in just about anyplace, other then its native soil.

General Description: The sapwood tends to be very wide, especially in plantation grown stock, it is pale cream color. The heartwood which is distinct from the sapwood is a light brown, and can possible have a pink tint. The growth rings are typically very wide because of the fast growth, sometimes "false" growth rings occur. The grain is usually straight, but can be spiraled too. The texture is fairly even with a fine grain.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.65
Specific Gravity: 0.40-0.48
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,700-11,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,140-1,330
Side Hardness (lbs): 820

Additional Information
Both the heartwood and sapwood are highly susceptible to rot and decay, without treatment it should not be used for exterior purposes. Both the heartwood and sapwood readily accept preservative treatments to make them useable for exterior use.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!