Pine, Ponderosa

Pine, Ponderosa-image

Pine, Ponderosa

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus ponderosa

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Big Pine, Bird's Eye Pine, Blackjack Pine, Knotty Pine, Lodgepole Pine, Oregon Pine, Pine, Pitch Pine, Pole Pine, Prickly Pine, Ponderosa Pine, Western Yellow Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Doors, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Windows

Distribution
Ponderosa Pine is one of the most wide distributed Pines in North America. The most concentrated distributions, and biggest lumber production, comes from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Coast. The tree grows from sea level up to 9,000 feet above sea level. It often grows in almost pure stands that are extensive in size, but can also be mixed in softwood forests.

General Description: The sapwood is whitish to a pale yellow in color, and can be very wide. The heartwood is a deep yellow to a reddish-brown in color. The grain is typically straight and even, with a medium texture. This wood also has fine dark lines which are resin ducts, and often times has many small sound knots.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.51
Specific Gravity: 0.41-0.44
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,400-9,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,070-1,345
Side Hardness (lbs): 460

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 #2 Com Nominal Dimension
5/4 #2 Com Nominal Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!