Pearwood

Pearwood-image

Pearwood

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pyrus communis

Family: Rosaceae - the Rose family

Other Common Name(s): Common Pear, Pear, Peartree

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Marquetry, Millwork, Moulding, Musical Instruments

Distribution
Pear wood grows throughout Europe, Asia, and United States. The tree is often more valued for its fruit, then wood so only old trees that are passed their prime fruit producing age are harvested. The best domestic wood is often exported to Europe. The best European sources Germany and France.

General Description: The wood is pinkish-brown, and the heartwood is not distinctly defined from the sapwood. In older trees the heartwood is usually darker and may be distinct. The grain is straight with a very close uniform texture. The quarter sawn lumber is reported to show a mottled grain pattern.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.75
Specific Gravity: 0.58
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 12080
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1130
Side Hardness (lbs): 1660

Additional Information
Pearwood is often stained dyed or stained black and used as a substitute as ebony. It is often used tone woods in musical instruments.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!