Pau Amarello (Yellowheart)

Pau Amarello (Yellowheart)-image

Pau Amarello (Yellowheart)

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Euxylophora paraensis

Family: Rutaceae - the Rue of Citus family

Other Common Name(s): Amarello, Brazilian Satinwood, Canarywood, Limao Rana, Pau Setim, Pequia Setim, Yellow Satinwood, Yellowheart

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
This species grows in the Amazon Basin.

General Description: The sapwood closets to the bark is white, but gradually darkens as it blends into the heartwood. The heartwood is a creamy yellow, which darkens to a orangey-tan color. The grain is interlocked and irregular and can frequently have a ropey or mottled figure. The texture is fine and even. Most commonly called Yellowheart.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Poor
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.25
Specific Gravity: 0.7
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 13,200-16,200
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,040-2,180
Side Hardness (lbs): 1820

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!