Nogal

Nogal-image

Nogal

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Juglans spp.

Family: Juglandaceae - the Walnut family

Other Common Name(s): Nogal Blanco, Nogal Criollo, Nogal Silvestre, Nuez Meca, Peruvian Walnut, Tocte, Tropical Walnut

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Nogal ranges from southern Mexico, Central America, into northern South America.

General Description: This species resembles American Walnut, but the heartwood is generally darker, more of a chocolate-brown and sometimes has a purple streak. The sapwood is clearly demarcated from the heartwood and is very white in color. The grain can be straight to irregular, and the texture is rather coarse.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.167
Specific Gravity: 0.38-0.50
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10020
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1055
Side Hardness (lbs): 1080

Additional Information
Nogal must be dried very slowly, and is susceptible to a drying defect called silver streak, which is a silver sheen on the wood. Silver streak is not detectable until the lumber is milled.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!