Mahogany, Fijian

Mahogany, Fijian-image

Mahogany, Fijian

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Swietenia macrophylla

Family: Meliaceae - the Mahogany family

Other Common Name(s): Fijian Mahogany

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Furniture, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
As the name implies this material is grown on the Fijian Islands. It is plantation grown with a 30 to 40 year cycle.

General Description: Like South American Mahogany the sapwood has a whitish to yellowish color. The heartwood tends to be a reddish orange color, and is sometimes referred to as "pumpkin" in color.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.6
Specific Gravity: 0.54-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,840-11,510
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,300-1,420
Side Hardness (lbs): 800

Additional Information
This specie is the same as South American Mahogany. Some people note that the material is slightly softer then other South American Mahogany. The difference is due to the quick plantation growth.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!