Oak, English Brown

Oak, English Brown-image

Oak, English Brown

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Quercus petraea

Family: Fagaceae - the Beech family

Other Common Name(s): Bog Oak, Cucharillo, Durmast Oak, Encino, Encino Negro, English Brown Oak, English Oak, European Oak, French Oak, Mamecillo, Pedunculate Oak, Polladro, Pollard Oak, Roblecito, Sessile Oak, Yugoslavian Oak

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
English Brown Oak grows in most of western and central Europe. It is the most common tree in Great Britain. It likely moist soil and is often found on the edge of forests, and along roadsides.

General Description: The sapwood is relatively narrow and is paler in color then the heartwood. The heartwood is yellowish-brown to a deep brown in color. The grain is straight, but can be irregular and interlocked around knots. The texture is coarse. As the tree grows it is attacked by fungus which makes the oak browner in color, once the wood is kiln dries the fungus is killed and there is no further degradation.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Poor
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.585
Specific Gravity: 0.45-0.69
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,075-13,300
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,230-1,490
Side Hardness (lbs): 1230

Additional Information
Pre-boring is recommended before nailing or screwing.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!