Pine, Caribbean Heart

Pine, Caribbean Heart-image

Pine, Caribbean Heart

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus caribaea

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Caribbean Heart Pine, Pino, Ocote

Imported Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
This species grows throughout Cuba, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Guatemala, the Bahamas and parts of Mexico.

General Description: The sapwood is yellow in color and is very distinct from the golden-brown to reddish-brown heartwood. The wood has a strong resinous odor and a greasy feel. The grain is usually straight with a coarse texture. The growth rings are very prominent.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Poor
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Poor

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.41
Specific Gravity: 0.34-0.68
Modulus of Rupture (psi): na
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): na
Side Hardness (lbs): 1240

Additional Information
The resin that this Pine exudes is the biggest problem. It is reported that tools, machinery and even sandpaper can very easily become clogged and need to be cleaned or replaced frequently when milling this material.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!