Makore

Makore-image

Makore

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Tieghemella heckelii

Family: Sapotaceae - the Sapodilla family

Other Common Name(s): Abacu, African Cherry, Aganokwe, Baku, Cherry Mahogany, Douka, Dumori, Makorie, Okolla, Ukola

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
Makore grows in Central Africa along the western coast from Sierra Leone to Cameroon, Gabon and south to Cabinda. The tree is wide distributed in the higher elevation rain forests.

General Description: The sapwood, which is usually 2 to 3\" wide, is white to a light pink in color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood can vary in color from a pink color to a red-brown to a almost blood red color. The grain is usually straight, but can be interlocked. The texture is commonly uniform from a medium to very fine.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.25
Specific Gravity: 0.55-0.62
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10,600-13,130
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,230-1,560
Side Hardness (lbs): 1110

Additional Information
Makorie contains high quantities of silica and is very abrasive on tooling, Carbide tools are required. Pre-boring for nailing and screwing is required.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!