Mahogany, African

Mahogany, African-image

Mahogany, African

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Khaya ivorensis

Family: Meliaceae - the Mahogany family

Other Common Name(s): Acajou, African Mahogany, Akuk, Bandoro, Benin Mahogany, Bisselon, Bitehi, Degema, Diala Iri, Eri Kiree, Gold Coast Mahogany, Grand Bassam, Ivory Coast Mahogany, Khaya Mahogany, Lagos Wood, Nigerian Mahogany, Ogwango, Senegal Mahogany

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
African Mahogany grows in all of the countries in West Africa that produce lumber. With the biggest producers being Nigeria, Ivory Coast, and Ghana. Unlike other Khaya species which do not require much rainfall, Khaya Ivorensis prefers low-lying areas wet areas of the rainforest.

General Description: The sapwood is creamy white or yellowish color. When freshly sawn the heartwood is a light pinkish-brown color, that deepens to a reddish-brown that sometimes has a purple hue. The grain ranges from interlocked to straight and has a variable texture. The interlocked grain produces a striped ribbon like figure on quarter sawn surfaces.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.7
Specific Gravity: 0.44-0.48
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,400-10,730
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,150-1,400
Side Hardness (lbs): 1505

Additional Information
Some care needs to be taken when working with African Mahogany with exceptionally interlocked grain, to prevent tear out. The material is reported to nail easily, only thin material needs to be pre-bored. If African Mahogany is being used for appearance in damp locations, then treated or non-ferrous fatteners should be used or black stain can occur.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 FAS Quartered
5/4 FAS
5/4 FAS Quartered
6/4 FAS
6/4 FAS Quartered
8/4 FAS
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS
16/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!