Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Yellowheart (West Indian Satinwood)

Latin Name: Zanthoxylum flavum

Family: Rutaceae - the Rue of Citus family

Other Common Name(s): Aceitillo, Ayua, Bois Noyer, Bois Noyes, Espinillo, Jamaican Satinwood, Kalabarie, Noyer, Noyes, Prickley Ash, Satinwood, West Indian Satinwood, West Indies Satinwood, Yellow Sanders, Yellow Wood

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
Yellowheart is native to the Carribean Islands.

General Description: The sapwood closets to the bark is white, but gradually darkens as it blends into the heartwood. The heartwood is a creamy yellow, which darkens to a orangey-tan color. The grain is interlocked and irregular and can frequently have a ropey or mottled figure. The texture is fine and even. Has a mild coconut smell when being worked, but can cause rashes and respiratory issues in some people. Commonly called West Indian Satinwood.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.665
Specific Gravity: 0.73
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 16810
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2413
Side Hardness (lbs): 1790

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!