Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Utile

FSC Available

Latin Name: Entandrophragma utile

Family: Meliaceae - the Mahogany family

Other Common Name(s): Abebay, Asseng Assie, Assi, Efuodwe, Kalungi, Liboyo, Mufumbi, Okeong, Sipo

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Exterior Trim, Flooring, Moulding, Millwork, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Utile grows in West and Central Africa. Utile grows in different types of forests including deciduous, dry and transitional forests.

General Description: The sapwood is light brown in color and is well demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood is a pinkish-brown to a red-brown, which can even have a purple tint. The grain is typically interlocked and can produce a ribbon figure. The texture is medium to coarse.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.5
Specific Gravity: 0.53-0.66
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 11,100-15,270
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,440-1,580
Side Hardness (lbs): 1260

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered
5/4 FAS
5/4 Sel & Btr
5/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered
6/4 FAS
6/4 Sel & Btr
6/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered
8/4 FAS
8/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered
10/4 FAS
10/4 Sel & Btr
10/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered
12/4 FAS
12/4 Sel & Btr
12/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!