Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Poplar

FSC Available

Latin Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Family: Magnoliaceae - the Magnolia family

Other Common Name(s): American Tulipwood, American Whitewood, Canary Whitewood, Canary Wood, Canoe Wood, Hickory Poplar, Popple, Saddletree, Tulip Poplar, Tuliptree, Tulipwood, White Poplar, Whitewood, Yellow Poplar

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Doors, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Musical Instruments

Distribution
Poplar grows throughout much of the eastern half of the United States. It usually grows in pure stands and prefers moist well drained soil.

General Description: The sapwood is a creamy white and can be variegated or striped. The heartwood tends to have a pale olive color to a pale brown color, and is known to have dark blue, dark purple, dark green and black streaks. The wood is straight grained and has a very fine and even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.5
Specific Gravity: 0.40-0.42
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,000-10,100
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,220-1,580
Side Hardness (lbs): 540

Additional Information
The wood is relatively in inexpensive, and is frequently used for paint grade mouldings and millwork. The specie takes nails and screws well, but does not hold onto to them well.

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 #1 Com
4/4 #2 Com
5/4 FAS
5/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
5/4 Sel & Btr
5/4 #1 Com
5/4 #2 Com
6/4 FAS
6/4 #1 Com
6/4 #2 Com
7/4 FAS
8/4 FAS
8/4 #1 Com
8/4 #2 Com
10/4 FAS
10/4 #1 Com
10/4 #2 Com
12/4 FAS
12/4 #1 Com
12/4 #2 Com
14/4 FAS
14/4 #1 Com
16/4 FAS
16/4 #1 Com

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!