Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Lacewood

Latin Name: Cardwellia sublimis

Family: Proteaceae - the Protea family

Other Common Name(s): Australian Lacewood, Australian Silky Oak, Northern Silky Oak, Queensland Silky Oak, Selano, Silky Oak

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Lacewood is reported to grow in Queensland, Australia, especially in the northern coastal areas.

General Description: The sapwood is narrow and almost white in color. The heartwood is a pale pink to reddish-brown, that darkens upon exposure. The grain is generally straight, however the large rays produce a flakey grain pattern especially on the quarter sawn face. Some say the fleck resembles lace. The wood has a coarse, but even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 0
Specific Gravity: 0.44-0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,230-9,700
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,145-1,300
Side Hardness (lbs): 820

Additional Information
The wood works well easily, some care needs to be taken especially on the quarter sawn face to minimize grain tear or lift in the large rays

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!