Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Garapa

Latin Name: Apuleia leiocarpa

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Other Common Name(s): Amarealao, Ana, Ana Caspi, Brazilian Ash, Brazilian Oak, Cobre, Garapeira, Garrote, Gateado, Grapia, Mapurite, Marotoa, Muiratua, Muirajuba

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decking, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Grapa predominatley grows south of Brazil, in forests along the Atlantic Ocean.

General Description: The wood has a yellowish tint, that darkens with age and exposure to a golden brown. The grain is relatively straight, but can also be interlocked. When interlocked grain is present it will likely cause a ribbon like figure. The texture is medium.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4.333
Specific Gravity: 0.66
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 17,020-18,530
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,850-2,250
Side Hardness (lbs): 1650

Additional Information
Sawdust from this species can cause irritation. Due to a high silica content this wood requires carbide tooling. While the wood hold nails and screws well, pre-boring holes is required.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS Nominal Dimension
5/4 FAS Nominal Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Available

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!