Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Alder

FSC Available

Latin Name: Alnus rubra

Family: Betulaceae - the Birch family

Other Common Name(s): Oregon Alder, Pacific Coast Alder, West Coast Alder, Western Alder

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Carving, Cabinetry, Core Stock, Furniture, Interior Trim, Mouldings, Millwork, Paneling, Turning

Distribution
Grows in northwestern United States. It grows best along waterways and along slopes where moisture is abundant and there is frequent rain.

General Description: The sapwood and heartwood are not easily distinguishable. When the timber is first cut the wood is a pale cream to white color, which darkens to a light reddish brown upon exposure to air. The grain is straight, fine and even, with no reported figure.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.35
Specific Gravity: 0.37-0.41
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,400-10,250
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1185-1415
Side Hardness (lbs): 590

Additional Information
While the wood takes both nails and screws well without splitting, it is reported that the holding ability of the wood is only fair.

Item Availability
4/4 Superiors
4/4 Premium Frame
5/4 Superiors
5/4 Premium Frame
5/4 Custom Shop
8/4 Superiors
8/4 Character Mark

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!