Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Afromosia

Latin Name: Pericopsis elata

Family: Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): African Satinwood, African Teak, Afrormosia, Asamela, Assamela, Baracara, Benin Satinwood, Bohala, Devil's Tree, Jatobahy Do Igapo, Koriki, Kokrodua, Mekoe, Obang, Ole, Olel Pardo, Peonio, Redbark, Satinwood, Tento, Yellow Satinwood

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decorative Veneer, Flooring, Furniture, High Class Joinery, Interior Trim, Mouldings, Millwork, Ship Building

Distribution
Grows in Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, and the Congo

General Description: The sapwood is narrow and is light in color, in contrast to the heartwood which is initially yellowish-brown, which loses its yellow color on exposure. The grain is typically straight to slightly interlocked, and the wood has a medium to fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Well
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.667
Specific Gravity: 0.57-0.69
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 15,200-18,499
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1710-1678
Side Hardness (lbs): 1560

Additional Information
While the wood is suitable for exterior use the wood should not be used where moisture contents are high due to its discoloration when in contact with iron. While the properties of nailing and crewing are both "good" pre-boring holes are recommended. This species has been placed on the endangered species list and thus international trade is restricted.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!