Pine, Yellow

Pine, Yellow-image

Pine, Yellow

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus palustris

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Cedar Pine, Longleaf Pine, Spruce Pine, Walter Pine, Yellow Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Yellow Pine is native to the southeastern United States from southeastern Virginia to central Florida, and west to eastern Texas.

General Description: The sapwood is whitish to yellowish, and may have a orange tint. The heartwood is described as yellow, orange and sometimes even red. The grain is described as straight and uneven, with a very abrupt transition from earlywood to latewood.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.416
Specific Gravity: 0.54-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,500-14,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,590-1,980
Side Hardness (lbs): 870

Additional Information
Without preservative treatments it is recommended the wood be used interior only. Yellow Pine is one of the most common softwoods to be treated for preservative to be used for exterior applications

Item Availability
4/4 C & Btr - Nominal Dimension
4/4 C & Btr - Rough Dimension
4/4 D & Btr - Rough Dimension
4/4 #2 Com - Rough Dimension
5/4 C & Btr - Nominal Dimension
5/4 C & Btr - Stepping
5/4 C & Btr - Rough Dimension
5/4 D & Btr - Rough Dimension
5/4 #2 Com - Rough Dimension
5/4 #2 Com - Stepping
8/4 C & Btr - Rough Dimension
8/4 #2 Com - Rough Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!