Pine, Yellow – Antique Heart

Pine, Yellow - Antique Heart-image

Pine, Yellow - Antique Heart

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus palustris

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Antique Pine, Antique Heart Pine, Antique Heart Yellow Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
This is the same species as Yellow Pine, but as the name \"Antique\" implies it is old recovered timber. The material is usually recovered from structural timbers of old warehouses, barns or factories. It can even be sinker logs that have been recovered from the bottom of lakes and rivers used for early log drives.

General Description: The most notable differences are the size of the growth rings, because this material was very old and slow growing the growth rings are typically small and narrow. Upon cutting the heartwood is usually a yellowish color, which after a couple weeks of exposure turns a deep pinkish tan. The sapwood remains yellow, but is likely to contain blue or black sap stain.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.416
Specific Gravity: 0.54-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,500-14,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,590-1,980
Side Hardness (lbs): 870

Additional Information
Due to the fact that the wood is all reclaimed it may contain worm holes, iron stain, fastener holes, and other such defects from its primary use.

Item Availability
4/4 Antique / Rustic
5/4 Antique / Rustic
6/4 Antique / Rustic
8/4 Antique / Rustic

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!