Maple, Soft Pacific Coast Red

Maple, Soft Pacific Coast Red-image

Maple, Soft Pacific Coast Red

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Acer macrophyllum

Family: Aceraceae - the Maple family

Other Common Name(s): Big Leaf Maple, Pacific Coast Maple, Pacific Coast Red Soft Maple, Pacific Coast Soft Maple

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
This specie grows predominately in the Pacific Northwest. It tends to grow in scattered or small groves.

General Description: There is not an extremely pronounced difference between the heartwood and sapwood, accept the heartwood is slightly darker. The color ranges from almost white to a pale pinkish-brown color. The grain is usually straight and typically fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.833
Specific Gravity: 0.44
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10700
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): na
Side Hardness (lbs): 850

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!