Pine, Red

Pine, Red-image

Pine, Red

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Pinus resinosa

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Canadian Pine, Hard Pine, Pine, Red Pine, Norway Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Red Pine grows in the northeastern part of North America. It prefers dry sandy soils, and is regularly found growing in mixed forests.

General Description: The sapwood is nearly white to a yellowish color. The heartwood is light red to orange-brown in color. The grain is straight and usually even, with a medium texture. The growth rings are fairly distinct.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.625
Specific Gravity: 0.41-0.46
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,800-11,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,280-1,630
Side Hardness (lbs): 560

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!