Mahogany, Philippine – Dark Red

Mahogany, Philippine - Dark Red-image

Mahogany, Philippine - Dark Red

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Shorea negrosensis

Family: Dipterocarpaceae - the Dipterocarp family

Other Common Name(s): Bataan, Dark Red Lauan, Dark Red Meranti, Dark Red Philippine Mahogany, Dark Red Seraya, Mayapis, Nemesu, Oba Suluk, Philippine Mahogany, Red Lauan, Red Philippine Mahogany, Tangile

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Doors, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turning

Distribution
This species grows in most of tropical Asia, especially the Philippines.

General Description: The sapwood is light in color with a pink tone and is not clearly demarcated. The heartwood is dark brown to a deep red and can have a purple tint. It can have a white and purple streaks. The grain is typically interlocked, and the texture is often very coarse.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.5
Specific Gravity: 0.55-0.67
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,725-11,430
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1360-1,610
Side Hardness (lbs): 800

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!