Maple, Hard

Maple, Hard-image

Maple, Hard

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Acer saccharum

Family: Aceraceae - the Maple family

Other Common Name(s): Appalachian White Hard Maple, Black Maple, Brown Hard Maple, Hard Maple, Maple, Northern White Hard Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple, Sweet Maple

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Bowling Pins, Cabinets, Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Turnings

Distribution
Hard Maple grows through out most of the eastern half of the United States up into Canada. Its production is highest in the New England and Great Lake states, including the Canadian Great Lake provinces. The tree is sometimes found in pure stands, but is also found in hardwood forests. The tree prefers moist soil of uplands and valleys.

General Description: The sapwood is white in color, but may had a slight red or creamy hue. The sapwood tends to be very wide. Typically the whitest and brightest Hard Maple grows in New England and Canada, with the southern and Appalachian Hard Maple having a more creamy color. The grain is straight, but can also be wavy or curly. Hard Maple has a very fine even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.667
Specific Gravity: 0.56-0.68
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,400-15,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,550-1,830
Side Hardness (lbs): 1450

Additional Information
In most hardwoods heartwood is preferred, but in the Maple's the sapwood is preferred. While sapwood is preferred by most users NHLA grading rules do not consider heartwood a defect, accept in #1 White. Stock with bird's eye, ribbon, or tiger figure is available in limited quantities.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 Sel & Btr Brown
4/4 Sel & Btr Quartered Rift
4/4 #1 Com
4/4 Premium Shorts
5/4 FAS
5/4 Sel & Btr
5/4 Sel & Btr Brown
5/4 Sel & Btr Quartered Rift
6/4 FAS
6/4 Sel & Btr
6/4 Sel & Btr Brown
6/4 Sel & Btr Quartered Rift
6/4 #1 Com
7/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 FAS
8/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr Brown
8/4 Sel & Btr Quartered Rift
10/4 FAS
10/4 Sel & Btr
12/4 FAS
12/4 Sel & Btr
16/4 FAS
16/4 Sel & Btr

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!