Sycamore, English

Sycamore, English-image

Sycamore, English

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Acer pseudoplatanus

Family: Aceraceae - the Maple family

Other Common Name(s): Buttonwood, English Harewood, English Plane, English Sycamore, Great Maple, Kaede, Planetree, Sycamore Plane

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
English Sycamore is found throughout most of Europe. The majority of the wood sold in the market comes from Great Britain, where the tree is very common. The tree has also be imported to the United States where is grows along the northern Atlantic coast.

General Description: The sapwood, which is not clearly demarcated from the heartwood, is a creamy white in color. The heartwood is a creamy whit to yellowish in color, the upon exposure darkens to a pale golden brown. The wood is usually straight grained with a fine and even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.155
Specific Gravity: 0.61
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,000-13,580
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,300-1,460
Side Hardness (lbs): 1090

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!