Pine, Eastern White

Pine, Eastern White-image

Pine, Eastern White

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

FSC Available

Latin Name: Pinus strobus

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Cork Pine, Eastern White Pine, Northern White Pine, Pin Blanc, Pine, Pumpkin Pine, Weymouth Pine

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Doors, Exterior Trim, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Windows

Distribution
Eastern White Pine grows widely throughout North America, from as far north as Newfoundland to the mountains of Guatemala, and from the Atlantic seaboard to the Great Plains. The tree prefers well drained sandy soils, and at lower altitudes grows in semi-pure stands but it is often pushed out by hardwoods. The farther south you go the higher elevations you will find E. W. Pine.

General Description: The sapwood can be narrow to medium in width and is almost white to a pale yellow. The heartwood is a cream color to a light brown that sometimes has a reddish tint. The growth rings are much less prominent then Yellow Pines. The transition from earlywood to latewood is very gradual. The grain is typically straight, with a medium even texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.15
Specific Gravity: 0.35-0.37
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 4,600-8,750
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 970-1,180
Side Hardness (lbs): 380

Additional Information
Traditionally this wood has been used as "cheap" or "low end" exterior wood, however its durability is low in comparison to other hardwoods and softwoods that we carry.

Item Availability
4/4 C & Btr
4/4 D & Btr
4/4 D Select
4/4 Cabinet Grade - Rough Dimension
4/4 Premium Grade - Rough Dimension
4/4 Standard Grade - Rough Dimension
4/4 Furn Grade
5/4 C & Btr
5/4 D & Btr
5/4 D Select
5/4 Cabinet Grade - Rough Dimension
5/4 Premium Grade - Rough Dimension
5/4 Standard Grade - Rough Dimension
5/4 Furn Grade
6/4 C & Btr
6/4 D & Btr
6/4 Cabinet Grade - Rough Dimension
6/4 Furn Grade
8/4 C & Btr
8/4 D & Btr
8/4 D Select
8/4 Cabinet Grade - Rough Dimension
8/4 Furn Grade
10/4 C & Btr
10/4 D & Btr
10/4 Furn Grade
12/4 C & Btr
12/4 D & Btr
12/4 Furn Grade
16/4 C & Btr
16/4 Furn Grade

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!