Walnut, Caribbean

Walnut, Caribbean-image

Walnut, Caribbean

  • Product Details
  • Additional Information
  • QuickQuote

Latin Name: Lysiloma spp.

Family: Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Caribbean Walnut, Sabiccu, T'zalam, Tzalam

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior and Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Furniture, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
This tree grows in Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean Islands.

General Description: The sapwood is narrow and whitish in color, the heartwood is brown with copper and purple tints, and some streaks. The Grain is straight to ropey with a medium texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 4
Specific Gravity: 63
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 12800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1900
Side Hardness (lbs): 1400

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC® lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!