Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Zebrawood

Latin Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): African Zebrawood, Allen Ele, Okwen, Zebrano, Zingana

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Zebrawood grows in West Africa, along riverbanks and usually in pure stands.

General Description: The sapwood is white in color. The heartwood is a light golden-brown to light tan-brown with pronounced dark brown streaks. The grain is usually interlocked, which produces a ribbon figure. The texture is medium to coarse

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.835
Specific Gravity: 0.70-0.74
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,000-13,900
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,550-1,800
Side Hardness (lbs): 2090

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!