Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Birch, Yellow

FSC Available

Latin Name: Betula alleghaniensis

Family: Betulaceae - the Birch family

Other Common Name(s): Birch, Black Birch, Canadian White Birch, Canoe Birch, Kenai Birch, Kenai Paper Birch, Paper Birch, Red Birch, Silver Birch, Western Paper Birch, White Birch

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Moulding, Toys

Distribution
Grows readily throughout eastern Canada and northeastern United States. The tree is very resistant to cold weather, and can be found as far north as the edge of the permafrost in the Arctic Circle. The tree usually grows with other hardwood and softwoods in cool moist soil, including mountainous regions.

General Description: The sapwood has a pale white to creamy yellow color, while the heartwood ranges from a light brown to sometimes pinky-red color. The grain it often straight, but can also be wavy or curly in some logs. It has a fine and even texture. It is considered to be one of the most featureless domestic woods.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.6
Specific Gravity: 0.55-0.52
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,300-16,600
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,500-2,010
Side Hardness (lbs): 1260

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 Sel & Btr Red
4/4 Sel & Btr Sap
5/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!