Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Ash, White

FSC Available

Latin Name: Fraxinus americana

Family: Oleaceae - the Olive family

Other Common Name(s): American Ash, Ash, Biltmore Ash, Biltmore White Ash, Canadian Ash, Cane Ash, Fresno, Green Ash, Mountain Ash, Natural Ash, Red Ash, White Ash

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Baseball Bats, Cabinets, Cooperage, Furniture, Mouldings, Millwork, Sports Equipment

Distribution
The tree grows both in Canada and the United States. In the U.S. white ash can be found growing in all states east of the Mississippi River, and can be found as far west as Kansas and Oklahoma. The tree prefers moist soils in valleys and along slopes. It is usually found growing with other hardwoods.

General Description: The sapwood which tends to be very narrow is almost pure white, which is in contrast to the heartwood which is typically brown to dark brown and even have a slight reddish tinge.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.533
Specific Gravity: 0.56-0.67
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 8,900-15,050
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1435-1720
Side Hardness (lbs): 1320

Additional Information

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS
8/4 FAS
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!