Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Spruce, Western

Latin Name: Picea mariana

Family: Pinaceae - the Pine family

Other Common Name(s): Black Spruce, Blue Spruce, Bog Spruce, Swamp Spruce, Water Spruce, Yew Spruce

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Western Spruce grows in the northern most part of North America, as far south as the northern states in the United States.

General Description: There is very little difference between the sapwood and the heartwood. Both are a pale yellowish white in color. The wood is straight and even grained, with a fine to medium fine texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.5
Specific Gravity: 0.38
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1610
Side Hardness (lbs): 520

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quanities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Available

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!