Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Western Red

FSC Available

Latin Name: Thuja plicata

Family: Cupressaceae - the Cypress family

Other Common Name(s): Arborvitae, Canoe Cedar, Giant Arborvitae, Giant Cedar, Pacific Redcedar, Shinglewood, Thuja Giant, Western Redcedar, Western Red Cedar

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Boxes, Caskets, Exterior Mouldings, Shakes, Shingles, Shipbuilding, Siding

Distribution
Western Redcedar grows on the western coast of the United States and Canada. In nature is rarely grows as pure stands, but prefers to grow interspersed among other softwoods. It prefers moist acidic soil. The tree can be successfully plantation grown.

General Description: The sapwood is reported to be narrow, at less than 1\" in mature trees, and is a pale white color. The sapwood is clearly demarcated from the salmon pink to chocolate brown heartwood, which can sometimes be variegated. Over time the heartwood color becomes am more uniform variegated reddish-brown, that left exposed will eventually become a even \"weathered\" gray color. The grain is straight and even, and fairly course in texture, it is reported to be courser than Redwood.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Excellent
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.35
Specific Gravity: 0.30-0.36
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,250-7,770
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,000-1200
Side Hardness (lbs): 350

Additional Information
While the specie is available, the availability is expected to dwindle. This is due to the fact that demand far exceeds it growth rate of the tree.

Item Availability
4/4 AVG - Rough Dimension
5/4 AVG - Rough Dimension
8/4 AVG - Rough Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!