Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Wenge

Latin Name: Millettia laurentii

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae - the Legume family

Other Common Name(s): Awoung, Bokonge, Dikela, Kiboto, Mibotu, Nson-co, Pallissandre, Palissandre Du Congo, Tshikalakala

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Furniture, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
Wenge grows in Africa in the region of Tanzania, Mozambique, and the Congo.

General Description: The sapwood is whitish gray in color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood is dark brown, almost black with fine closely spaced veins. The grain is fairly straight to slightly ropey, with a medium to coarse texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 5.235
Specific Gravity: 0.72-0.91
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 12,500-19,500
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,060-2,350
Side Hardness (lbs): 1630

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!