Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Walnut

FSC Available

Latin Name: Juglans nigra

Family: Juglandaceae - the Walnut family

Other Common Name(s): American Black Walnut, American Walnut, Black Walnut, Gunwood, Eastern Black Walnut, Premium Black Walnut, Premium Walnut, Tocte

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Furniture, Flooring, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding, Turnings

Distribution
Walnut grows throughout most of the eastern half of the United States. The tree prefers moist, well drained soils, particularly along streams, and is usually found scattered in mixed forests.

General Description: The sapwood is whitish to a yellowish-brown. The heartwood varies from a pale brown to a chocolate brown in color, and can even have a purple tint. It is common of the wood to be steamed during the kiln drying process, this darkens the sapwood to make it more of a uniform color with the heartwood. The grain is slightly open, but usually straight, with a semi-coarse but uniform texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.35
Specific Gravity: 0.52-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 9,100-14,800
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,480-1,790
Side Hardness (lbs): 1010

Additional Information
While heartwood is preferred by most users, NHLA grading rules do not consider sapwood a defect.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered / Rift
4/4 #1 Com
4/4 Rustic
5/4 FAS
5/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered / Rift
5/4 #1 Com
6/4 FAS
6/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered / Rift
6/4 #1 Com
8/4 FAS
8/4 Sel & Btr - Quartered / Rift
8/4 #1 Com
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS
16/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!