Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Teak

Latin Name: Tectona grandis

Family: Lamiaceae - the Mint family

Other Common Name(s): Burma Teak, Djati, Genuine Teak, Gia Thi, India Teak, Jati Sak, Kyun, Mai Sak, Moulmein Teak, Pahi, Rangoon Teak, Rosawa, Sagon, Sagwan, Tadi, Teca, Tegina, Tekku, Tik, Tsik

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Exterior Trim, Flooring, Moulding, Millwork, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Teak grows in Myanmar, India, the Malaysian Peninsula, and Thailand.

General Description: The sapwood is white to pale yellow in color, and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. The heartwood is golden-yellow to golden-brown. The heartwood turns a darker brown and sometimes almost black. Irregular figuring of darker streaking is very common. The grain is straight, but can be wavy or mottled. The texture is coarse and uneven. Teak is very oily, and can have white mineral deposits (silica).

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Poor
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Fair

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.5
Specific Gravity: 0.53-0.59
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 10,975-13,710
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,410-1,545
Side Hardness (lbs): 1000

Additional Information
Carbide tooling is an absolute must. It is very difficult to glue due to oily nature of the wood. Pre-boring before nailing or gluing is required.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
4/4 FAS - Rough Dimension
5/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
5/4 FAS - Rough Dimension
6/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
6/4 FAS - Rough Dimension
8/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
8/4 FAS - Rough Dimension
10/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
10/4 FAS - Rough Dimension
12/4 FAS - Nominal Dimension
12/4 FAS - Rough Dimension

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!