Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Sycamore

Latin Name: Plantanus occidentalis

Family: Platanaceae - the Sycamore family

Other Common Name(s): American Plain, American Plane, American Plane Tree, American Planetree, American Sycamore, Buttonball Tree, Buttonwood, Ghost Tree, Planetree, Water Beech

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Butcher Blocks, Flooring, Food Containers, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings

Distribution
Sycamore grows throughout most of the eastern half of the United States. It prefers wet soils of streams and river banks and the edge of swampy areas. Often is it a dominate species in a mixed hardwood forest.

General Description: The sapwood is a whitish-yellow to reddish-brown, and is somewhat lighter in color then the heartwood. The heartwood is reddish-brown to dark brown in color. The grain is usually irregular and very interlocked, and has a medium texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Fair
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.835
Specific Gravity: 0.46-0.49
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,500-10,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,060-1,420
Side Hardness (lbs): 770

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, but please contact us to inquire about availability.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!