Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Cedar, Spanish (Odorata)

FSC Available

Latin Name: Cedrela odorata

Family: Meliaceae - the Mahogany family

Other Common Name(s): Brazilian Cedar, British Guiana Cedar, British Honduras Cedar, Cedar, Cedre Rouge, Cedro, Cedro Oloroso, Cedro Red, Central American Cedar, Cigar Box Cedar, Epi, Guyana Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Jamaican Cedar, Kapere, Mexican Cedar, Odorata Spanish Cedar, Odorata Cedar, Spanish Cedar

Imported Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Cabinets, Carving, Doors, Cigar Boxes, Exterior Trim, Humidors, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Musical Instruments, Shipbuilding, Windows

Distribution
This tree grows through most of Central and South America. The tree prefers to grow at lower elevations, but will grow in both most and dry soil. It is often one of the first species to regenerate in secondary forests. It also grows well in planned plantings and plantation setting.

General Description: The heartwood is pinkish to reddish brown which will darken slightly upon exposure to sunlight. The sapwood has a pale appearance. The wood is soft with a fine even texture and straight grain, which can be slightly interlocked.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Excellent
Nailing: Good
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Excellent
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.5
Specific Gravity: 0.35-0.42
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 5,250-8,600
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 900-1,100
Side Hardness (lbs): 570

Additional Information
Spanish Cedar produces a resin or gum that can bleed though finishes, this however is easily controlled with proper kiln drying schedules.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
5/4 FAS
6/4 FAS
8/4 FAS
10/4 FAS
12/4 FAS

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!