Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

1001001

Maple, Soft

FSC Available

Latin Name: Acer rubrum

Family: Aceraceae - the Maple family

Other Common Name(s): Carolina Red Maple, Drummon Red Maple, Maple, Red Maple, Scarlet Maple, Soft Maple, Swamp Maple, Water Maple, White Soft Maple, Worm Hole No Defect Soft Maple, WHND Soft Maple

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior Use Only

Uses
Flooring, Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Musical Instruments

Distribution
Soft Maple grows in much of eastern North America, as far west eastern Texas and as far north as Newfoundland. Soft Maple prefers wet or swampy areas, but it is also one of the species to generate on cut or burned forest areas.

General Description: The sapwood is wide and fairly white in color, and the heartwood is a light tan to light brown that sometimes has a gray, green or purple hue. The wood is a straight closed grain, with a fine texture. The grain can occasionally yield wavy patterns.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Fair
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 3.083
Specific Gravity: 0.49-0.54
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,700-13,400
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,390-1,640
Side Hardness (lbs): 950

Additional Information
Most hardwood are prized for their heartwood, but in the Maples sapwood is usually more sought after then heartwood. Like Hard Maple there is limited amount of bird's eye, curly, or tiger grain available. For blocking, furniture frames, and other products that appearance is not critical there is also a Worm Hole No Defect (WHND) grade available.

Item Availability
4/4 FAS
4/4 Sel & Btr
4/4 Sel & Btr White
4/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
4/4 #1 Com
5/4 FAS
5/4 Sel & Btr
5/4 Sel & Btr White
5/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
5/4 #1 Com
6/4 FAS
6/4 Sel & Btr
6/4 Sel & Btr White
6/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
6/4 #1 Com
8/4 FAS
8/4 Sel & Btr
8/4 Sel & Btr White
8/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
8/4 #1 Com
10/4 FAS
10/4 Sel & Btr
10/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
10/4 #1 Com
12/4 FAS
12/4 Sel & Btr
12/4 #1 Com & Btr WHND
12/4 #1 Com

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Please wholesale requests only.

    Available

    Current Job Openings

    Yard Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Mill Handler
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    Truck Driver
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Posted June 17, 2021
    View All Employment Opportunities
    Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Virginia
    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!