Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Sassafras

Latin Name: Sassafras albidum

Family: Lauraceae - the Laurel family

Other Common Name(s): Cinnamon-wood, Golden Elm, Red Sassafras, Sasafrax-tree, White Sassafras

Domestic Hardwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Furniture, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Sassafras can be found growing from southern Ontario down into the eastern half of the United States. The tree likes moist, yet sandy soil. It can commonly be found in old fields, forest openings, and clearings.

General Description: The sapwood in narrow and is pale yellow to white in color. The is not a distinct boarder between the sapwood and the heartwood. The heartwood in pale brown when fresh cut, but deeps to a dull orange-brown upon exposure. The grain is typically straight and have a coarse texture.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Good
Screwing: Good
Finishing: Good

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.59
Specific Gravity: 0.42-0.53
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 6,000-9,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 2,730-4,760
Side Hardness (lbs): 1240

Additional Information

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!