Download Catalog

Wholesale Lumber

Redwood

FSC Available

Latin Name: Sequoia sempervirens

Family: Taxodiaceae - the Redwood or Baldcypress fami

Other Common Name(s): California Redwood, Coast Redwood, Humboldt Redwood, Sequoia

Domestic Softwood

Suitable for Exterior/Interior Use
Interior & Exterior

Uses
Decks, Flooring, Exterior Trim, Interior Trim, Millwork, Mouldings, Shipbuilding

Distribution
Redwood grows in a narrow band on the edge of the Pacific slope of the coast range.

General Description: The narrow sapwood is almost white in color, while the heartwood can vary in color from a light cherry, to a dark reddish-brown or even a mahogany color. The grain in old growth and slow growth lumber is typically straight and somewhat even. While fast growth or secondary growth is straight but defiantly uneven. The texture typically varies with in the same tree. Areas with narrow growth rings is typically even texture, and it is coarse in wide growth rings.

Price Range ($ least expensive, $$$$$ most expensive):
$$$$

Working Properties
Machining: Good
Nailing: Fair
Glueing: Excellent
Screwing: Fair
Finishing: Excellent

Physical Properties
Weight (lbs/BF): 2.3
Specific Gravity: 0.36-0.40
Modulus of Rupture (psi): 7,500-10,000
Modulus of Elasticity (1,000 psi): 1,180-1,340
Side Hardness (lbs): 480

Additional Information
While it takes screws and nails well, it has poor holding properties.

Item Availability
Not currently in stock, commercial quantities are limited. Please contact us to discuss alternate species.

Product Inquiry Form

    Best time of day to contact you?

    Are you an Existing Rex Customer?

    Do you require FSC lumber?


    Millwork Addons

    Thickness

    Available

    Sign Up for UpdatesWant to stay up to date? Sign up for our e-newsletter!